Speak Up! - View Question #597

« LawForKids.org home page | « Go back to speak up question #597

Question: Is it legal to carry a small knife in one's pocket? Are switchblade knives illegal in Arizona?

Answer: Arizona Law addresses these questions in ARS chapter 31, section 13. First, Arizona law (ARS 13-3101) defines deadly weapon as anything that is designed for lethal use. Second, ARS 13-3102 states that a person commits misconduct involving weapons if they carry a deadly weapon without a permit, except for a pocket knife concealed on his or her person. So, the answer to the first question is that it is legal to carry a pocket knife concealed on your person.

As to the matter of switchblade knives, there is nothing specifically making switchblade knives illegal in this state. As they are not commonly carried by sportsman or tradespersons, they would probably be considered fighting knives and, therefore, deadly weapons. While not specifically illegal to possess, they may have to be either carried visibly or, if concealed, the possessor must have a concealed weapons permit issued pursuant to ARS 13-3112.


Comments
6 thru 10 of 32 comments
On 06/21/08
Jordan from AZ said:
IF A POCKET KNIF CAN BE CARRIED WITHOUT A PERMIT WHY SHOULDNT A SWITCH. YOU CAN USE A SWITCH TO CUT A DEER HIDE JUST LIKE A POCKET KNIF AND YOU CAN STILL HURT SOMEONE WITH A POCKET KNIF SO YOU SHOULDNT NEED A PERMIT FOR A SWITCH!
On 09/08/07
Tony from AZ said:
I have been a cutlery dealer for 28 years. Automatic or "Switchblade" knives are legal to own in AZ. However, there are Federal statutes that make it a felony to transport said knives across state lines unless they are for sale to Police Officers, Military personnel or to persons that have only the use of one arm (4inch blade maximum). So if the knife is not manufactured or assembled in AZ the seller is guilty of violating 90-351, title III, U.S.D., Section 2511
On 09/03/07
james from AZ said:
I am sure that any person can carry a pocket knife in any state.
On 08/29/07
Nick from AZ said:
A cop pulled me over and searched me, I had a switchblade on me, and he said he could either take it or I could go to jail, so they're probably illegal.
On 07/17/07
Slone from AZ said:
There is no illegal length of knife in Arizona.
6 thru 10 of 32 comments



Read more about the law and Other
Related Stories
Related Laws
« LawForKids.org home page | « Go back to speak up question #597