Teachers *  About LFK * LFK en Espanol * Search LFK:   
Arizona
LFK Home Speak Up! Stories Toons Laws Justice for All Law Docs Change It! Games Links
Search Questions
 Speak Up! Topics
  Arrested (61)
  Banking (5)
  Bullying (6)
  Contracts (5)
  Credit (4)
  Curfew (44)
  Drinking (25)
  Driving (187)
  Emancipation (67)
  Family (219)
  Guns and Weapons (23)
  Housing (17)
  Illegal Substances (91)
  Jury Duty (15)
  Marriage (16)
  New Laws (15)
  Other (378)
  School (118)
  Sexual Assault and Misconduct (31)
  Trouble (34)
  Vandalism and Property Damage (8)
  Violence (87)
  Voting (6)
  When You Turn 18 (107)
  Work and Employment (24)

Latest Questions
  • Is it illegal to download foreign items that is not licensed in United States?

  • I have a questions for you. Since i'm emancipated do I still have to have my parent sign for me to get a tatoo in arizona. And if not would i have to bring the emancipation papers with me to get a tatoo.thanx for answering all my questions.

  • how many people can i have in my car,and what is the curfew in goodyear,az

  • what is the cerfew for pinetop-lakeside, az?

  • Can I get emancipated if I'm only 15, if I'm pregnant, and still going to school? And can I live with my boyfriend which he has a job and will prvied everything needed for me and my baby.

  • Search Dictionary

    Tell a friend about this page!
    Type a friend’s email address into the box below, then hit ‘send.

    Speak Up! - View Question #24293


    printer friendly version

    Question:

    When I trun 17 and if I am either out of the house or emancipated and my boiyfriend just turned 19 a month before me am I legal without my mothers consent but I have his mothers consent to get married could that be possible?



    Answer:

    See question # 23804 regarding whether a person under the age of 18 can marry. That question states, "According to Arizona Law, A.R.S. § 25-102, titled 'Consent required for marriage of minors,' a person under the age of 18 cannot marry without the consent of the parent or guardian having custody of such person. A person under 16 cannot marry without the consent of the parent or guardian having custody of that person and the approval of any superior court judge in the state. When both parents are living together the consent of either parent is sufficient. When the parents are living apart, the consent shall be given by the parent who has the custody of the minor.

    Now, this same situation for an emancipated 17 year old is a different story.  See question # 22660 about whether an emancipated minor can marry without parental consent. Also, see the emancipation law in Arizona in the laws section of this website.


    Comments
    0 thru 0 of 0 comments      
    Sorry, there are currently no comments posted
    0 thru 0 of 0 comments      



    Read more about the law and Marriage
    Related Stories
    • Marriage
      • No stories found!
    Related Laws
    • Marriage
      • No laws found!
    LFK Home   |   Speak Up!   |   Stories   |   Toons   |   Laws   |   Justice for All   |   Law Docs   |   Change It!   |   Games   |   Links
    Look at here: link accutane side effects you can find out more.
    Disclaimer: The information contained in this site is made available as a public service to the general public and is not intended to serve as legal advice. You should consult a trained legal professional for questions you may have about the laws affecting juveniles or any legal interpretations.

    Send Feedback regarding website content or to report bugs.
    Copyright © 1998 - 2019. Arizona Foundation for Legal Services & Education, All rights reserved

    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of use  |  Disclaimer  |  Contact Us