Teachers *  About LFK * LFK en Espanol * Search LFK:   
Arizona
LFK Home Speak Up! Stories Toons Laws Justice for All Law Docs Change It! Games Links
Search Questions
 Speak Up! Topics
  Arrested (61)
  Banking (5)
  Bullying (6)
  Contracts (5)
  Credit (4)
  Curfew (44)
  Drinking (25)
  Driving (187)
  Emancipation (67)
  Family (219)
  Guns and Weapons (23)
  Housing (17)
  Illegal Substances (91)
  Jury Duty (15)
  Marriage (16)
  New Laws (15)
  Other (378)
  School (118)
  Sexual Assault and Misconduct (31)
  Trouble (34)
  Vandalism and Property Damage (8)
  Violence (87)
  Voting (6)
  When You Turn 18 (107)
  Work and Employment (24)

Latest Questions
  • Is it illegal to download foreign items that is not licensed in United States?

  • I have a questions for you. Since i'm emancipated do I still have to have my parent sign for me to get a tatoo in arizona. And if not would i have to bring the emancipation papers with me to get a tatoo.thanx for answering all my questions.

  • how many people can i have in my car,and what is the curfew in goodyear,az

  • what is the cerfew for pinetop-lakeside, az?

  • Can I get emancipated if I'm only 15, if I'm pregnant, and still going to school? And can I live with my boyfriend which he has a job and will prvied everything needed for me and my baby.

  • Search Dictionary

    Tell a friend about this page!
    Type a friend’s email address into the box below, then hit ‘send.

    Speak Up! - View Question #53


    printer friendly version

    Question: Is it against the law to ride in the bed of a truck?

    Answer:

    No. Laws to prohibit children from riding in the bed of a truck have been introduced to the Arizona Legislature, and in one instance even passed out of the legislature but vetoed by the Governor of Arizona.

    There is no current law prohibiting children over 5 years old from riding in the bed of a truck although children under 5 must be properly restrained in a car seat. (A.R.S. § 28-907).


    Comments
    1 thru 5 of 7 comments    [ 1 ]  2    
    On 12/18/08
    Debbie from AZ said:
    OK... so a child 5 and under can't be in the bed of a truck and must be restrained in a carseat, but yet a 6 year old and children of every age above that are allowed to sit in a truck bed unrestrained with a chance that even the slightest bump in the road can throw them out of the truck and possibly kill them! What is wrong with the State Legislature that they didn't pass a law that prohibits people to sit in the back of the truck!
    On 12/05/08
    Hank from GA said:
    No one should ride in the bed of a truck without a proper restraining device such as the BedRyder.
    On 10/11/07
    Kim from AZ said:
    Riding in the truck bed is so dangerous. I was thrown out of a truck on the highway, going about 65 mph, and I'm lucky I lived. I think it should be illegal.
    On 06/22/07
    from NH said:
    yeah i just got pulled opver last night and got ticketed for having ppl in the bed of my truck....so just thought u should know
    On 03/05/04
    Beth from GA said:
    Actually in the state of Georgia it is against the law to ride in the bed of the truck if your under 18.
    1 thru 5 of 7 comments    [ 1 ]  2    



    Read more about the law and Driving
    Related Stories
    Related Laws
    LFK Home   |   Speak Up!   |   Stories   |   Toons   |   Laws   |   Justice for All   |   Law Docs   |   Change It!   |   Games   |   Links
    Click to read: read more best place to buy accutane online click this link.
    Disclaimer: The information contained in this site is made available as a public service to the general public and is not intended to serve as legal advice. You should consult a trained legal professional for questions you may have about the laws affecting juveniles or any legal interpretations.

    Send Feedback regarding website content or to report bugs.
    Copyright © 1998 - 2020. Arizona Foundation for Legal Services & Education, All rights reserved

    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of use  |  Disclaimer  |  Contact Us